QBCC - Interior Design

QBCC - Interior Design

Work:
Interior Design

Is a licence required ?:
A QBCC contractor’s licence is not required to carry out work for either of the following:

Preparation of plans or specifications for building work for the interior design of a building if the work does not relate to a part of the building that is load-bearing or a structural member; or
Contract administration for the interior design of a building.
Notes

A QBCC contractor’s licence is only required to carry out or undertake to carry out work that is building work. The above work is exempted from being building work under Section 41, Schedule 1, QBCC Regulation.

Common exceptions:
Not applicable

Licence classes:
Not applicable

Key Legislation:
Key legislation includes:

Schedule 2, QBCC Act;
Schedule 1 section 41, QBCC Regulation.